Alton and NOrth East Hampshire Show
  Home History Contact Ploughing

The Last North East Hants Agricultural Association Ploughing Match was held on Sunday 9th October
by kind permission of Neatham Farms
.

The demise of the NEHAA is not the end of the North East Hants Ploughing Match!

The match will continue as an independent annual event thanks
to the enthusiasm and support of both Ploughmen and Sponsors

The 2016 N.E.H.A.A Ploughing Match Report
2016 Score sheets & Special Awards Listings

[2015 Match Report] [2013 Match Report] [Home]

Rebecca PeekOn a glorious October day , the last North East Hants Agricultural Association ploughing Match was held on 9th October on an excellent site, thanks to the generosity of Neatham Farms.

The usual trio of Administrator Rebecca Peek, Susie Parish and yours truly were the first to arrive and again, as usual, Peter Crockford's Lorry was the first of the competitors to arrive on site.

With the Rebecca duly installed in mission control the Stewards, whose efforts on the day were much appreciated, set up the rest of the Admin complex as the rest of the competitors began to arrive and unload their tractors and ploughs.

The arrival of Sam's catering wagon, shortly followed by the Judges, seemed to draw the ploughmen's attention and with the help of the steward's the plot numbers were distributed and the ploughmen moved off to plough their veerings

Ploughing the Crown

The ground was in almost perfect condition as Derek Allen adjusted his plough to complete what proved to be best crown on the day.

In formation beyond Messrs Crockford and Kneller were also completing their three turns around the veering.

Derek Oliver

Derek Oliver was also working his crown in the Vintage Hydraulic class and and the car lavished on his Vintage Ferguson was rewarded with the first prize in the Maintenance Class for Vintage Tractors.

NEHAA President Julian Lewis was taking a close look at the ploughing accompanied by his wife Jenny, who was presenting the prizes and awards at the end of the days competition.

The President

Tim Stephens

In Class 2b, for for four or more furrow Reversible Ploughs, Tim Stephen's Kverneland was having no trouble burying the stubble as he ploughed his way to top class honours

Robert Parish

Robert Parish, with yet another Kverneland, but ploughing in Class 2A for two to three furrows, was also on his way to top honours in his class and winner overall in the Reversible Classes.

Bill Parsons

Bill Parsons was under close scrutiny from a ploughman of the future as he worked his crown, eventually taking second place in the Conventional Class.

Jowett

While most of the Vintage machinery was engaged in competition, this Jowett Van rolled in to join the more modern machinery in the Car Park.

Willy and Rebecca

With the competition well under way, Willy White and Rebecca Peek took the opportunity to take a coffee break while the ploughmen completed their plots.

Ploughing

Most of the Ploughmen were working their finishes as the day wore on and the clouds began to roll in.

Best Finish

With the plots completed, it was time for Lunch and the wait while the Judges scrutinised the work. This was Derek Allan's plot which was adjudged best finish on the field.

Trophies

The trophies were laid out while some serious number crunching was taking place in the admin caravan as the prizes and awards were sorted out for the presentation.

Champion Ploughman

The 2016 North East Hants Agricultural Association Champion Ploughman was Derek Allen who also picked up a string of special prizes ( see below ) and top honours in Class 3 seen here being presented with his award by Jenny Lewis

Reserve Champion

Reserve Champion was Class 1 Winner John Trenchard

Reversible Champion

The Reversible Champion and Class 2A winner was Robert Parish who needed some assistance to carry his Trophies.

A full list of results and Judges score sheets can be found by scrolling down the page.

Thanks to our Judges, Sponsors and Stewards, to President Julian Lewis and Jenny Lewis for their support and presentation duties with special thanks to Rebecca Peek for managing the administration and yours truly and Susie Parish for help in marking out.

Special Thanks this year to everybody who responded so generously on the day to Kevin Alexander's appeal for donations to enable North East Hants Ploughing Match to continue despite the demise of the NEHAA. A total of £377 was raised which will ensure that we can, (weather permitting!) come together again next year for the 2017 North East Hants Ploughing Match.

Bob Stevens

Top

Class 1 - Conventional Ploughs

Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Max
Points.
1 2 3 4 5   7 8 12    
Split Opening
Well cut Uniform & Straight
20 15 10 16 15 15   13 9 14    
Start
Uniform Level & Straightness
40 33 27 31 29 27   30 27 25    
Seed Bed
Weed Control & soil made available
40 32 28 31 30 31   32 28 31    
Uniformity
Uniformity conformity & straightness
40 29 28 30 31 31   30 27 31    
Firmness
Firm & no holes
40 29 29 29 29 30   25 24 30    
Finish
Uniform depth and straightness
40 31 23 30 31 31   30 18 20    
Ins & Outs
Neat & accurate
20 13 12 13 12 13   11 10 14    
Total
240 182 157 180 177 178   171 143 165    
Penalty
deductions
                     
Final Total 182 157 180 177 178   171 143 165    
Placings 1st 1 2nd 3 3rd 5 4th 4

Top

Class 2A - Reversibles 2-3 Furrows

Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Max
Points.
10 11 12 13 14 15 16        
Split Opening
Well cut Uniform & Straight
20 18 17   15 17 15          
Start
Uniform Level & Straightness
40 28 27   29 27 27          
Seed Bed
Weed Control & soil made available
40 30 31   35 36 32          
Uniformity
Uniformity conformity & straightness
40 30 30   36 36 32          
Firmness
Firm & no holes
40 30 32   33 34 33          
Finish
Uniform depth and straightness
40 36 34   29 37 18          
Ins & Outs
Neat & accurate
20 16 15   16 16 16          
Total 240 188 186   193 203 173          
Penalty
deductions
                     
Final Total 188 186   193 203 173          
Placings 1st 14 2nd 13 3rd 10

Top

Class 2B - Reversibles 4 - 6 Furrows

Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Max
Points.
17 18 19 20              
Split Opening
Well cut Uniform & Straight
20 16 14 17 15              
Start
Uniform Level & Straightness
40 26 28 30 29              
Seed Bed
Weed Control & soil made available
40 33 35 37 36              
Uniformity
Uniformity conformity & straightness
40 33 32 35 32              
Firmness
Firm & no holes
40 32 34 36 33              
Finish
Uniform depth and straightness
40 23 22 21 19              
Ins & Outs
Neat & accurate
20 14 15 15 12              
Total
240 177 180 191 176              

Penalty
deductions

                     
Final Total 177 180 191 176              
Placings 1st 19 2nd 18

Top

Class 3 - Vintage Trailed

Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Max
Points.
21 22 23 24                
Split Opening
Well cut Uniform & Straight
20 17 15 16 13                
Start
Uniform Level & Straightness
40 25 34 33 29                
Seed Bed
Weed Control  & soil made available
40 27 32 31 31                
Uniformity
Uniformity conformity & straightness
40 30 31 30 31                
Firmness
Firm & no holes
40 29 30 28 29                
Finish
Uniform depth and straightness
40 30 32 30 28                
Ins & Outs
Neat & accurate
20 12 13 12 11                
Total
240 170 187 180 172                
Penalty deductions                        
Final Total 170 187 180 172                
Placings 1st 22 2nd 23

Top

Class 4 - Vintage Hydraulic

Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Plot
No.
Max
Points.
25 26 27 28 29 30          
Split Opening
Well cut, Uniform & Straight
20 13 14 9 10 14 13          
Start
Uniform Level & Straightness
40 29 28 28 26 28 30          
Seed Bed
Weed Control & soil made available
40 29 30 32 25 33 32          
Uniformity
Uniformity conformity & straightness
40 30 28 31 27 32 29          
Firmness
Firm & no holes
40 29 29 29 25 29 29          
Finish
Uniform depth and straightness
40 27 30 28 22 31 30          
Ins & Outs
Neat & accurate
20 12 11 14 12 11 13          
Total
240 169 170 171 147 178 176          
Penalty
deductions
                     
Final Total 169 170 171 147 178 176          
Placings 1st 29 2nd 30 3rd 27

NEHAA PLOUGHING MATCH 9th OCTOBER 2016 PRIZE LIST

Prize

Winner

Class 1
Conventional Ploughs

1st Mr J Trenchard
2nd Mr W Parsons
3rd Mr G Burse
4th Mr J Dyer

Class 2a
Reversible Ploughs 2-4 Furrows

1st Mr R Parrish
2nd Mr P Murphy
3rd Mr K Alexander

Class 2b
Reversible Ploughs 5-6 Furrows (Fully Mounted)

1st Mr TR Stephens
2nd Mr D Penny

Class 3
Open Vintage Class - Trailed Ploughs

(Tractors and Plough manufactured in 1959 or earlier)

1st Mr D Allen
2nd Mr PJ Crockford

Class 4
Open Vintage Class - Mounted Ploughs

(Tractors and Ploughs manufactured in 1959 or earlier)

1st Mr S Kingham
2nd Mr D Mobbs
3rd  Mr R Kneller

Maintenance Vintage

1st Mr D Oliver
2nd Mr PJ Crockford
3rd Mr B Kneller

Maintenance Modern

1st Mr K Alexander
2nd Mr R Shepherd
3rd Mr P Pusey

Special Prizes

Best Young Ploughman under 21

Mr P Murphy

Best Ploughing with a New Holland/Ford Tractor

Mr PJ Crockford

Best Ploughing with a John Deere Tractor

Mr K Alexander

Best Work with a Vintage Tractor

Mr D Allen

Best Maintained Tractor in Classes 1 + 2

Mr K Alexander

Best Maintained VINTAGE tractor in Classes 3 + 4

Mr D Oliver

Best Ploughing in Class 1 (Conventional)

Mr J Trenchard

Best Ploughing in Class 2(Reversible Ploughs)

Mr R Parish

Champion Ploughman Mr D Allen

Reserve Champion

Mr J Trenchard

Best Ploughing with a Ransome/Overum Plough

Mr D Allen

Best Work with a Massey Ferguson Tractor

Mr D Allen

Best Ploughing with Kverneland Plough

Mr J Trenchard

Best Crown

Mr D Allen

Best Finish

Mr D Allen

Cups & Trophies

Prize

Winner

(C1) - Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by Messrs. Frank Parkinson
Farms Ltd to the Champion Competitor + NEHAA Glass Tankard +
£30 Prize Money donated by The 2016 President, Mr Julian Lewis

Mr D Allen

(C2) - Shell-Mex & B.P. Farms Services Trophy donated by William Cory
& Son Ltd to the Reserve Champion + NEHAA  Glass Tankard +
£20 Prize Money donated by The 2016 President, Mr Julian Lewis

Mr J Trenchard

(C3) -  Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup donated by Watson & Haig Ltd. for the Best Ploughing in Class 2 (Reversible Ploughs
+ NEHAA Glass Trophy sponsored by Rod Gaskin Ltd

Mr R Parish

(C4) – Silver Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing in Class 1 +
NEHAA Glass Trophy

Mr J Trenchard

(C8) – Watney Coombe Reid Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best
Maintained VINTAGE tractor in Classes 3 + 4 + NEHAA Glass
Trophy

Mr D Oliver

(C27) - Gerald Coke Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Maintained
Tractor in Classes 1 + 2 + NEHAA Glass Trophy

Mr K Alexander

(C32) - Perpetual Challenge Trophy presented by John A Seale Ltd for Best Work with a Massey Ferguson Tractor +  Glass Trophy
sponsored by A J Seale Ltd

Mr D Allen

(C48) - Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by Messrs. FW Mansbridge and A Swanborough for Best Work with a Vintage Tractor + NEHAA Glass Trophy

Mr D Allen

Glass Trophy for Best Ploughing with a John Deere Tractor
sponsored by Farol Ltd

Mr K Alexander

Glass Trophy for Best Ploughing with a Ransome/Overum Plough presented by Mike Garwood Ltd

Mr D Allen

Glass Trophy for Best Ploughing with a New Holland/Ford Tractor Presented by Oakes Bros Ltd

Mr PJ Crockford

Glass Trophy for Best Ploughing with Kverneland Plough sponsored by R Hunt (Agricultural Engineers) Ltd

Mr J Trenchard

Best Young  Ploughman under 21 (£5 cash Prize)

Mr P Murphy

Best Finish ( £10 Prize Money)

Mr D Allen

Best Crown (£10 Prize Money)

Mr D Allen

Top      Home   

[2015 Match Report] [2013 Match Report]

© NEHAA MMXVI